Share

Energy Awards Preview: Best of last year’s awards

But this year the awards are bigger than ever with a rebrand to the Middle East Energy Awards, which for the first time includes renewable and alternative energy, through sister publication Utilities Middle East

Share
Energy awards, Middle east energy awards 2019

Oilfield Services Company of the Year Winner: Schneider Electric

“Winning the award is like crowning all the work we have been doing with ADNOC, our partners, and our customers. We worked with a lot of partners to make the Panorama project happen in a short time.”

Hanan Darwish, president, Gulf and Pakistan, Schneider Electric

Logistics Service Provider of the Year Winner: Tristar Transport

“This award means a lot to a company like Tristar, which is actively participating in all logistics and supply chain activities. Today, Tristar is largely focused on oil and gas supply chain requirements. We have recently won a contract from ADNOC for the supply of petrochemicals in this region for the next five years.”

Shivananda Baikady, general manager for road transport and warehousing, Tristar Group

Downstream Project of the Year Winner: ADNOC Sour Gas

“Winning this award is a great achievement for ADNOC Sour Gas because we have done lot of efforts in introducing this $10bn plant.”

Sudha Nakka Papisetty, team leader, HSE planning and performance, ADNOC Sour Gas

CSR Initiative of the Year Winner: Sipchem

“We feel proud to be announced the winners in this year’s CSR initiative category.”

Mufleh S Al-Shammari, manager, corporate communications and CSR, Sipchem

2018 Award Winners and Highly Commended

The full list of 2018 award winners and highly commended is as follows:

CSR Initiative of the Year Winner: Innovation Club by Sipchem

Highly Commended: ‘Go Green’ initiative by Petrochemical Industries Company of Kuwait

Downstream Project of the Year Winner: Shah Plant Project by ADNOC Sour Gas

Highly Commended: Muscat-Sohar Products Pipeline and Al Jifnain Terminal Project by Orpic

HSE Initiative of the Year Winner: Saudi Aramco for its ‘CCS and CO2-EOR Pilot Project’

Highly Commended: ‘Occupational Exposure Monitoring Strategy’ by ADNOC Sour Gas

Logistics Service Provider of the Year Winner: Tristar Transport

Highly Commended: RSA Talke

Oil & Gas Woman of the Year Winner: Sarah Baradah, head of legal and board secretary, SATORP

Highly Commended: Sudha Nakka Papisetty, team leader, HSE planning and performance, ADNOC Sour Gas

Oilfield Services Company of the Year Winner: Schneider Electric

Highly Commended: Nexans

Operational Excellence Strategy of the Year Winner: Zero Ethane Flaring Project by Yanbu NGL Fractionation Department, part of Saudi Aramco

Highly Commended: On-the-job Training Strategy by Sadara Chemical Company

Technical Innovation of the Year Winner: Saudi Aramco for its ‘Waterflood Monitoring with Surface-to-borehole Electromagnetics’

Highly Commended: ‘TransCoil Rigless Deployed Electric Submersible Pump System’, a joint endeavour by Saudi Aramco and Baker Hughes, a GE company

Training Initiative/Programme of the Year Winner: ‘Geoscience Train Programme’ by Saudi Aramco

Highly Commended: GTSC Professional Fireman Training Initiative by Gulf Technical & Safety Training Centre

Young Oil & Gas Professional of the Year Winner: Mohammed Al-Ghazal, operations supervisor at Saudi Aramco

Highly Recommended: Tariq Almubarak, instructor – formation damage and stimulation, Upstream Professional Development Center of Saudi Aramco

Newsletter

Most Popular